Tuesday, February 25, 2014

Dear loved ones

 Dear loved ones,

     So it’s been a pretty crazy week. Yep. We had transfer calls last night and when we saw that it was from president Toone himself no one wanted to answer the phone. We all started freaking out handing the phone to each other until Hermana Acosta finally answered it. And it was for me. I have been called to be a Training sister Leader for the Phoenix zone. Still don’t know how I feel about it, I’m pretty nervous. They told me pretty much I’m a zone leader without the priesthood. Yikes! But I guess the lord knows i can do it, and he will be with me every step of the way. So here comes a whole new set of adventures this next transfer. The sad thing is that mi hija Hermana Acosta is leaving me :( I’m going to miss her a lot! But I know that she will do awesome in her new area she is such an amazing missionary!

    So this week we went over to Hermana Rodríguezes again for P-day and we made skirts. They turned out really good and she was super excited to see us at church yesterday wearing them. The members here are so cute i love them all so much, I’m super happy I get to stay another transfer with them. We had the noche de talentos on Friday and it was a blast we ending up doing a skit that our ward mission leader wrote for us about the life of a missionary. It was hilarious and the members loved it. Elder Murphy actually got a little too into it and when they were driving in the imaginary car they "hit the breaks to hard" so he launched forward and hit his nose on the chair in front of him. Now he has a lovely black nose that everyone keeps asking him about. Ha-ha. Also my companion slapped me this week. It was a first. We were walking up to a house and out of no where she started flailing her arms and SMACK! She got me. It was soooo funny we were dying of laughter. I guess there was a bug and it scared her and she didn’t see me walking beside her so I got caught in the cross fire ha-ha. We also went on exchanges this week with the sister trainers in phoenix south and I went there for the day with sister Abarca. It was a different exchange and it made me realize how the lord puts you were you need to be, she really needed me that day and it was good to be able to help her out. But other than that I can’t think of too much else to tell you other than I love being a missionary even with the ups and downs and unsuspected turns. I know the lord is hastening his work and I feel so blessed to be a part of it. I love you all Toooons! And I keep you in my prayers daily! Talk to all soon, have a fantastic week!
                                 Con mucho amor,
                                         Hermana Savage

PS. sorry I don’t write letters as often anymore, it’s just hard to find time to write, but be patient and I will write you back! :) love ya

Here is us with our new skits that we all made :)

At the noche de talentos with some of the cuties in the ward

me and angel on his birthday! his mom has been less active so we have been teaching them but they have been coming to church for a couple months now :)

Thursday, February 20, 2014

February 17, 2014

So this week I don't have as much time to write because we are all taking turns using one computer at Hermana Rodriguez because the library is closed today. But we had some fun highlights this week. We weren't able to meet with many of our investigators this week but we were able to work with a ton of the less active members in our ward. And can I just say I love them all to pieces!!! I love being able to work with them and help them to spark that testimony they once had. So many more of them are coming to church now and nothing makes me happier. Especially when I saw Hermana Hernandez walk in, I almost starting crying. Me and my companions have been working with her the 6ish months that I have been in this area and she finally came! I love her so much! :) I also had an awkward moment this week but it turned out OK in the end. We went to our dinner Wednesday night and when we knocked on the door the woman opened the door and my thought proses went like this...I've never seen her before. Maybe she’s less active. She looks a little sad. Maybe she needs a hug. Then I went all in "Hola Hermana! como esta?!" and I gave her a huge hug. Then when I pulled away my thought process was... she looks a little confused. Maybe she doesn't like hugs. Wait is she a member? Then she answered my question by asking. "What church are you from?" oops! We had the wrong house. But it was ok because we introduced our selves and we now have a return appointment. Now everyone keeps teasing me that all I have to do is hug random strangers to get new investigators ha-ha. I also learned that I am now use to Mexican portioned sized meals. we had enchiladas that night and Hermana Acosta was struggling so when no one was looking I slid one of hers onto my plate, and then when the Hermana offered more of course I had to say yes (member trust-that is what I call my little gut) so final count. Hermana Savage 6 enchiladas, Hermana Acosta 3. Shows how much I love my comp ha-ha. we also had dinner with all 6 missionaries in our ward the other night and we had menudo.... of course I had the biggest bowl, and Hermana accost couldn't stomach the chunks of cow stomach, so lovingly I slid my bowl over and let her plop them into my bowl. I am now the menudo champion. Yep! Well sorry this was super short but I got to go now those were really random stories. Oh well. Love ya all tons talk to ya soon!

             Hermana Savage

Monday, February 10, 2014


Dear Everyone,
       I love you all so much and I hope you know that! This week was a little tough but I got through it and we are still pushing on! Last p-day we went with Hermana Homer and Taylor to one of their investigators houses and we learned how to make tamales from scratch! It was super fun and they actually turned out pretty good ha-ha. We had a super cool lesson with the Juarez family, we have just been worrying about them because we know that they are not married yet and that is the only thing that is going to hold them off from being baptized. I was pretty worried about how they were going to take the law of chastity lesson, but the coolest thing ever happened we didn’t even have to bring it up because they did! we went in for our lesson the other night and starting talking and Jose was telling us how he was talking to one of his friends about how he went to the Gilbert Temple (his friend is a member!) and his friend was all excited and asked him "are you a member now?" and Jose told him "no but we are working on it we just have to get married first I think" I guess when they went to the temple bishop explained ever room to them and they loved the sealing room :) so it wasn’t even awkward at all having to bring up that they needed to be married because they already felt that they had to! Blessings! That was my favorite part of the week; they are progressing sooooo much I seriously love them to pieces! I was able to go on exchanges with some of the other sisters this week because they were struggling and president Toone asked if we would exchange with them for the day. It was really good and I learned a lot. We had the best conversation about being a missionary. And it’s hard, but that’s how it’s supposed to be. Because this is gods life! This is the life. Bringing to pass the immortality and eternal life of man. I always thought about the joy that it brings, about how perfect and wonderful Gods life is, because this does bring so much joy; to be able to help and serve others and see them grow and excel. But I never thought of it the other way around. Have you ever thought how hard Gods life is? It’s not easy and that is something I have learned, but it is so worth it and that what keeps him going. That is what keeps us going. The faith that everything will work out as long as you do your best. I love how president Eyring put it "if we have faith in Jesus Christ, the hardest as well as the easiest times in life can be a blessing. We never need to feel that we are alone or Unloved in the lord’s service, because we never are. We can feel the love of God. The savior has promised angels on our right and on our left to bear us up. And he ALWAYS keeps his word." and I know that he does, I know that the reason we have trials is because God loves us and the only way that we can grow so that we can live with him is by passing through these times. And it’s not easy he never said it would be easy, but he did say that it would be worth it. And it SO is! I love being a missionary even when it’s hard because that is how we grow, God shows his love for us in many different ways and so when something is hard just think golly God loves me a lot to want me to learn and grow this much! And he does! Well I love you all soooooooooooo much and I hope you know that! Happy valentines! Talk to ya next week! :) keep on smiling!

                Hermana Savage

tamale time!

We got to go to the temple this week to. AMAZING! :)

Wednesday, February 5, 2014

What's up y'all!?

What's up y'all!?
This week was pretty fun, up and down, here and there. To start the week off I had the opportunity to teach my wonderful companion Hermana Acosta how to ride a bike! That was fun ha-ha. She's pretty much an expert now, she just hates to turn, so every time I round a corner I just have to wait a few seconds and then I hear her scream. Every time. Without fail. It's the best! She's grown quiet attached to her bike now :) the only down side about this week was it was my turn to get sick... But I quickly recovered. And Hermana and president Zayas came over late Wednesday night and brought me some apples and apple juice, then she made me some chicken soup on Thursday. They are sooo cute :) I love them so much. ¡Mis padres de la misión! The Juarez family is doing amazing, I love teaching them so much! I love that the kids all know my name and they just want to keep talking and talking to me ha-ha. "Hermana Savage! Hermana Savage!" They were able to go with the rest of the Cielito ward on Saturday to go see the Gilbert temple they had a great time. Can't wait to come back in a year and go through with them again when they get sealed :) We have still been teaching Guillermo (the one we went to the temple with last week) and I love this guy sooo much! We were getting super excited because he was going to get baptized this Saturday, but now he’s leaving to Mexico for some job interviews and it might be a while till he comes back. We are super sad about that, I’m going to miss him a lot :( but we are going to stay in contact with him and maybe continue to teach him through skype. He’s such a good guy he really has such a true desire to come closer to god, and he reads the Book of Mormon, morning and night! I’ve loved to be able to see the change in him and see how the light of Christ has just brightened his life. Buenas Suerte Guillermo! Another really cool thing this week was in sacrament meeting we sat down and Elder Murphy and Jacobsen were sitting in the row in front of us with a family they have been teaching. Then Hermana Acosta and I had a family with us, and sitting behind us were Elder Zoolakis and Mabey with their family! The Lord is preparing families, for that is what his plan is centered on. The family! What a blessing to see how the work is hasting, I love to hear that you have been fasting and praying for missionary opportunities! Now all you have to do is wait for the miracles! EXPECT miracles. They WILL come. It might not come in the way that you expect, or even want but the chance will come for you to be part of this wonderful work, and experience the joy of sharing your joy! I Love you all so much and I love to hear about how everything is going! Can you believe its February already!? Talk to ya soon!

               Hermana Savage   

Ps. Our ward is doing another Talent show, and we need ideas asap. Last time we did a magic show it was pretty awesome! If you have any ideas let me now! 

Hermana Acosta and her bike!

We went to Goodwill on Monday were you buy things for 1$ a pound! the crazy dresses we found and wore to weekly planning...